Slideshow Image

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Elegance Brow and Beauty Limited is the data processor controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988
Our Privacy policy gives details of what information we collect from you, what we do with it and who it might be shared with.
The Salon only collect information necessary for us to carry out services offered at our salon. We collect basic personal data such as name, contact number and email address and we do not collect any personal data that is not required to perform these services.


Why do we collect this information

We require this information to understand your needs and requests for our services. Your information may be stored in our salon software for internal record keeping. From time to time we may also use your information to provide you with details of any special offers of other information that we think may be of interest to you providing you have given us permission to do so.


Who might we share this information with

We do not share your information with any 3rd party.


Controlling your personal information

When you are completing any forms on our website you will be asked whether you wish your information to be used for marketing, information only or both. Information only will include a reminder being sent for any appointments that you have made. You may choose which option you would like by ticking the relevant box. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller buyer and if The Salon sells substantially all its assets customer personal data will be one of the assets transferred.


Access to your personal data

You may request details of any information we may hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1988. If at anytime you wish us to remove your personal information you may write to us at Elegance Brow and Beauty Limited, 21 Mayfield Grove, Dundee, DD4 7GZ. or by emailing us at info@elegancebeautygroup.co.uk . We will remove your information at no charge within 30 days of your request .

 


What are your rights

If at anytime you believe the data we hold about you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data please contact us at info@elegancebeautygroup.co.uk and the matter will be investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe we are processing your data in a manner that is not in accordance with the law you may complain to the Information Commissioners Office at ico.org.uk.